Showing posts with label Prayagraj. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Prayagraj. Show all posts

Pati Patni Aur Woh Do was tentatively titled Prayagraj Ka Prajapati-Ayushmann Khurrana

‘MAINE SAARE
TABOO TOPICS
KHATAM KAR
DIYE HAIN’

From clutterbreaking cinema to family entertainers, Ayushmann Khurrana reflects on his evolving choices
Sonal Kalra (HINDUSTAN TIMES; May 16, 2026)

His career spans 14 years, and he already has a National Award to his name, apart from the moniker ‘clutter breaker’. Actor Ayushmann Khurrana, currently tickling the audience’s funny bone with his latest flick Pati Patni Aur Woh Do (PPAWD), spoke on The Right Angle with Sonal Kalra about his upcoming choices, post-Covid trajectory shift, and more:

Currently, high-end, action, nationalistic-flavour films are trending. It’s said that the era of films keeps changing, and this one’s the current flavour. What do you think is the future of slice-of-life films like yours?
Kisi bhi zamaane mein aaiye, clutter break hona chahiye. I don’t feel like following whatever is working. This has been my genre, of course, but going forward, even I am doing an action film, it will be an action-comedy. I guess whatever interests me or engages me to my core, I go for it rather than thinking about trends or algorithms in cinema.

You bring relatability to the table as an actor. Pati Patni Aur Woh Do has three female leads with you. Is there stress that along with the relatability, people might brand this character a ‘cheater’?
We are not promoting infidelity with this film. In fact, out of all the films in the Pati Patni franchise, only ours has a male lead who doesn’t have a roving eye. He’s loyal to his wife. It’s a comedy of errors; he gets caught in such situations.

You shot in Prayagraj. What was special about the experience?
I had never shot there before this film. In fact, this film was tentatively titled Prayagraj Ka Prajapati! But since Pati Patni Aur Woh has been an iconic franchise since the first film in the 1970s, the producers titled it this. So many films have been based in Kanpur and Varanasi till now, so we thought Prayagraj is the one!

You said recently that failure doesn’t bother you, you are more afraid of making safe but boring films. Can you elaborate on this?
I always wanted to be courageous when it comes to my choices. Courage surpasses talent most of the times. Kabhi kabhi aap mein voh kadam lene ki himmat nahi hoti, jabki aap ke paas talent hota hai. This (PPAWD) is a commercial, safe film. My upcoming films are courageous. I did films like An Action Hero (2022) and Andhadhun (2018). It has to be a mish-mash so that my commercial films can help my other kind of films.

You have Yeh Prem Mol Liya coming up. What’s the status of the shoot, and what’s it like to be on a Sooraj Barjatya film set? A lot of sanskaari vibes?
It’s 90% shot; one song and two scenes are left, which is a maximum of seven days of shoot. It will release on November 27 this year. Jab main Sooraj sir ke set pe jaata hoon toh unke set ko naman karta hoon, touch his feet! It really feels like I have come to a temple. He’s such a spiritual person, very clean-hearted. Unse zyaada sant insaan industry mein koi nahi hai. He’s a purist and goes by his vision, hamesha audience aur fans ko saath mein leke chalte hain. Every actor in his film’s cast is the hero. The last time I did a film like this was Badhaai Ho (2018), jahaan naani se lekar daadi tak, everyone was an important character. We are going back to that. The entire family is the star of the film, and only Sooraj Barjatya can do that.

Are there any actors, too, whose feet you feel like touching as you are blown by their talent?
(Actors) Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan sir, of course we revere them. Among my contemporaries, I really love Ranbir Kapoor and Ranveer Singh. We have a lot of exciting actors in our industry, but these are the ones I really respect.

When you are home, is there active involvement of your family in your work? Is there advice that you get from your kids, or any suggestion?
I am doing films which cater to family audiences. My daughter Varushka (12) watched the edit of Pati Patni… recently, and she loved it! That’s the barometer — that my kids enjoy my films. It has to reach Gen Alpha also, apart from Millennials and Gen Z. I want to do family films and get them into theatres. The fun of community watch is amazing.

You have done a host of films on taboo subjects — from sperm donation to erectile dysfunction. Is there another taboo which makes you think, ‘Iss pe film banegi toh I would want to work in it’?
I think maine saare taboo topics khatam kar diye hain (laughs). I have worked in so many films based on them. It limits the family audience. I did films on taboo subjects before the Covid pandemic. Even after that, I did Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui (2021) and Doctor G (2022), which didn’t get as much at the box office as I hoped for. After OTT became big, I only looked for films which were for wider audiences. Taboo break se zyaada relatable subjects which people can watch together. Everything was so different before the pandemic; the films I did had tremendous box office uproar. But things changed post-pandemic.

What’s your life mantra?
Courage is bigger than talent. Take risks. Sahi waqt kabhi nahin hota; jab aap karte ho, tabhi sahi waqt hota hai.

Filmmakers go all out to capture the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh Mela

Lights, camera... spotlight on Maha Kumbh!

Deep Saxena (HINDUSTAN TIMES; February 24, 2025)

The ongoing Maha Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh) is not only attracting devotees and spiritual tourists, but also filmmakers, who are going all out to capture the grandeur of the unique congregation for their projects.

While filmmaker Bharat Bala is currently shooting his film Khoj with actors Abhishek Banerjee, Shahana Goswami and Neeraj Kabi, Telugu director Boyapati Srinu has already shot portions of the Nandamuri Balakrishna-starrer, Akhanda 2 — Thaandavam.

Actor Sanjay Mishra shot a campaign film for Uttar Pradesh Police on cybercrime, and French filmmaker Bruno Aveillan also visited the Maha Kumbh to shoot for a project. Several documentaries are being filmed at the event as well.

Rati Shankar Tripathi, a line producer for Khoj, tells us, “Bala is in Prayagraj since January 27. First, he shot for another documentary and then we started the film. The film’s title is apt as it’s about a search. We are shooting with small and big cameras without disturbing the public movement.”

Line producer duo Niraj Tripathi, who has worked on Akhanda 2, shares, “We had all the permissions in place and shot in gorilla mode to not disturb people. We filmed at the tents, akharas, near the Sangam and other parts of the city.”

Bhagyashree on her Maha Kumbh experience: "It was a sangam for our family at the real Sangam"

Maha  Kumbh was a   sangam for my  family: Bhagyashree

S Farah Rizvi (HINDUSTAN TIMES; January 28, 2025)

Actor Bhagyashree, who recently got to attend the Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, says she “couldn’t be happier”.

“Aap khaali haath aate ho, par bahut kuch lekar wapas jaate ho,” shares Bhagyashree, when asked about her experience at one of the largest religious gatherings in the world. “That’s the beauty of Maha Kumbh,” she adds.

For Bhagyashree, this trip was especially significant as she got to travel with her kids, actors Avantika and Abhimanyu Dassani. “Since my children grew up, saath mein travel ho hi nahin pata hai. Maha Kumbh is the reason we travelled together after years. It was a sangam for our family at the real Sangam,” she says.

Her son Abhimanyu adds, “It is said that you can wash away the karma of your past life [at the Kumbh Mela]. It was a cathartic feeling for me, as I’m finding my own place in life.” Agreeing with her brother’s sentiments, Avantika also shares: “We have a strong religious side to us and love letting spirituality lead our paths.”

Bhagyashree chimes in and notes that this trip has been long overdue. “Having dealt with certain health issues, my spiritual inclination has become stronger... It has always been a deep-seated desire of mine to attend the Kumbh in all its grandeur,” she tells us.

The actor goes on to elaborate, “Coming here was inevitable for me. During the last Kumbh (held in 2019), I tried my best to attend. I reached, but it was all over by that time. It was then that I felt I needed to manifest harder. One can only attend the Kumbh when their calling comes.”

Ex-actor Mamta Kulkarni now Kinnar Akhara Mahamandaleshwar

Mamta Kulkarni to embrace role of Mahamandleshwar of the Kinnar Akhara; here’s when ceremony will take place

Kapil Dixit (THE TIMES OF INDIA; January 25, 2025)

Prayagraj: Former Bollywood actress Mamta Kulkarni, known for her bold and glamorous roles in the 1990s, on Friday embraced a new spiritual role and was anointed the Mahamandaleshwar of the Kinnar Akhara.

She was given the name of Shri Yamai Mamta Nand Giri and blessed by Acharya Mahamandaleshwar Swami Laxmi Narayan Tripathi of Kinnar Akhara, Jagatguru Gargacharya Muchkund Pithadhishwar Swami Mahendranand Giri Maharaj of Juna Akhara and Mahamandleshwar Swami Jai Ambanand Giri Maharaj.

Mamta visited the camp of Kinnar Akhara in Sector 16 on Friday and had a detailed discussion with Tripathi on Sanatan Dharm, sanyas and other issues. Later, the acharyas performed a diksha ceremony at the Sangam and completed the 'pind daan' ritual. Then the 'pattabhishek' (sacred investiture) of Mamta was performed following which she was officially declared a sadhvi.

After her anointment, Mamta Nand Giri said it was a privilege to witness this holy moment of the Maha Kumbh.

"I am receiving the blessings of saints and seers. I took initiation from guru Chaitanya Gagan Giri, at the Kupoli Ashram 23 years ago, and am now fully embracing a new life of renunciation," she said. 

Mamta gained fame in the 1990s with her performances in hit films like 'Karan Arjun' and ‘Baazi'. Later, she quit acting and was embroiled in drug related controversy.

"Mamta has been in touch with us and akhara for the past one and a half years. Now, after being conferred with the Mahamandleshwar title, Mamta Nand Giri will be spreading Sanatan Dharma," Tripathi said.

She added that Mamta Nand Giri was allowed to perform the character of any devotional figure in films if she wants as "we do not prohibit anyone from performing their art". A Mahamandaleshwar is a title given to a high-ranking Hindu seer signifying a spiritual leader with authority over a large religious district or multiple monasteries.

The title means ‘superior of many mandalas' and is often conferred during the Kumbh Mela, with a rigorous selection process involving spiritual tests, dedication to any of the 13 akharas (religious order).
In any akhara, the order is headed by Acharya Mahamandaleshwar, followed by Mahamandaleshwar, Mandaleshwar, Mahant, Karbaris, Thanapati, Sachvis, Pujaris, Kotwals and Kotharis.

Why do people always compare me to my brother Vicky Kaushal and not other actors?-Sunny Kaushal

Sunny side up!

Akash Wadhwa (BOMBAY TIMES; October 2, 2024)

Sunny Kaushal, of Shiddat and Phir Aayi Hasseen Dillruba fame, may have made his debut visit to Lucknow recently, but the actor said that he is in love with the language in the state. Having shot for two projects in Agra and another in Prayagraj, Sunny shared how his interaction with the locals helped him learn his now favourite word ‘hum’. Excerpts…

How does it feel to be in Lucknow?
I have not been to Lucknow earlier though I have been to Prayagraj and Agra in the past. The only thing I know about the city is ki muskuraiye ki aap Lucknow mein hain. And being a complete foodie, I love kebabs, and I tried Tundey kababs, which were really yummy.

And what about Agra and Prayagraj?
I shot for my film Hurdang in Agra and Prayagraj and then Phir Aayi Hasseen Dillruba in Agra. Experience of shooting in Prayagraj was fantastic. I used go for long walks in the city and chit-chat with the chai waala and uncles at the tapri to prep for the role. I used to do that often since I was playing a localite in the film and mujhe woh apni zubaan mein lehja leke aana tha. Since I am a Punjabi from Mumbai, I had no idea about the dialect of UP. The use of ‘hum’ is a lot in this part of the country. For us it is a collective noun but for people here it is singular. I am a very ‘tu’ and ‘main’ kind of a guy so for me the usage of ‘hum’ in daily life was a very meetha experience.

And talking about Agra, I love that city. The strangest part is that despite people coming from different parts of the world to see the Taj Mahal, I couldn’t visit the monument. The more I am shooting in India, I am realizing that I have so many places here to explore. It is very weird that whenever we go on trips, we travel abroad, when we should be seeing more of our country.

How has your journey been in the entertainment industry so far?
The journey has been fantastic. Hiccups have been a part and parcel of the journey, uske bina mazaa bhi nahi aayega. Mediocrity is still a bit easy but if you want to reach somewhere and if you have set a goal for yourself then things are not going to be always smooth. Right now, my goal is to entertain as many people as I can. I want to do some great stories and be a part of some great narratives and touch upon some good characters. It is not as if I don’t do many projects, I have a lot in the pipeline. Plus, pandemic has changed a lot of things. I didn’t shoot for any projects for a long time and now, I have been shooting back-to-back and the releases too are back-to-back.

Has the pandemic brought changes in the viewing patterns of the people?
It has and it is there to see for everyone. We have become comfortable watching things at home on our mobile devices. Forget about others, even I have become comfortable in such viewing. Even I wait for movies to release on OTT to watch. People might say that average stories do not sell any more, but I feel it is about how you tell a story that sells. Like a love story with a conflict will always be an iteration of Romeo and Juliet. But it is how you tell it that makes a difference. One thing I am sure is not going to change in India is the love for cinema. Despite the present craze for OTT, Indian’s love for silver screen will never change. Also, there will come a time when theatre and OTT will coexist nicely together. I don’t want that saturation of OTT should ever come, meri toh rozi roti ka sawal hai. (laughs)

Most of your projects are for the OTT. So, do you not miss seeing yourself on the silver screen with a houseful audi?
What I look at is just the fact that I am getting an opportunity to work and be here. I am grateful for all the work I am getting, and I do not want to look at what I am missing in life.

Talking about the content on OTT, it has been under constant scanner – sometimes for its bold content sometimes for abusive language. Have you, as an actor drawn any line for yourself?
I feel that the maker always writes the content, whether abusive or bold, according to the need of story and it is really difficult for an actor to make a judgement whether it is needed or not. I have not done anything so far in which I had to use cuss words. Chor Nikal Ke Bhaga had just one or two such words that too in English. Having said that I haven’t drawn any boundary for myself for the kind of content I will do.

Both you and your brother Vicky Kaushal are doing great career wise and have very different trajectories when it comes to your acting projects, yet people compare the two of you. How does that make you feel?
As individuals, we both are two completely different individuals despite coming from the same blood line. Our craft is completely different and the way we perceive a character and bring it to life on screen is also very different. The comparison has always baffled me as to why do people keep comparing me to my sibling. Why do people always compare me to my brother and not other actors?

Mystery over Poonam’s Pandey’s death: Manager said she passed away due to cervical cancer; no details from family

Mystery over Poonam’s Pandey’s death

THE TIMES OF INDIA (February 3, 2024)

Mumbai/Lucknow: Actor and model Poonam Pandey passed away on Friday at the age of 32 due to cervical cancer, according to her media manager.

Apost on Pandey’s official Instagram account read, “This morning is a tough one for us. Deeply saddened to inform you that we have lost our beloved Poonam to cervical cancer. Every living form that ever came in contact with her was met with pure love and kindness. In this time of grief, we would request for privacy while we remember her fondly for all that we shared.”

Pandey’s media manager Parul Chawla confirmed the news of the actor’s demise. Chawla said in a statement, “This is to place on record that we have received a call from her family member (sister) this morning regarding her sudden demise.”

Some media reports said Pandey had been in her hometown in Uttar Pradesh. However, local police said they had carried out a search during the day but could not locate her house.

Poonam Pandey was known for her bold photos and videos. She made her acting debut with the film ‘Nasha’ in 2013. She also appeared in Kangana Ranaut’s reality show ‘Lock Upp’.
---------------------------------------
MID-DAY (February 3, 2024)

Friday afternoon turned grim after Poonam Pandey’s manager broke the news of the actor-model’s untimely demise. Over a social media post, her manager revealed that Pandey, 32, succumbed to cervical cancer.

The post read, “This morning is a tough one for us. Deeply saddened to inform you that we have lost our beloved Poonam to cervical cancer. Every living form that ever came in contact with her was met with pure love and kindness. In this time of grief, we would request privacy while we remember her fondly for all that we shared.”

While the news sent shockwaves across the industry and social media, it slowly turned to scepticism as no details on where she breathed her last or where her family was planning to hold the last rites were shared. The actor hailed from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, but sources informed that the family had relocated to Prayagraj (Allahabad) seven years ago.

mid-day tried reaching out to her sister Shraddha Pandey, who remained unavailable for comment. When we reached out to her publicist, she said that they were waiting for further details from the family. It was soon followed by an official statement from the team that read, “This is to place on record that we have received a call from her family member this morning regarding her sudden demise (as posted on her official Insta id). We are awaiting further information from the family to update everyone. We will release official statement as we receive the further updates.” 

Questions swirled over the news of her demise as sources claimed that the actor, who made her big-screen debut with Nasha (2013), was spotted at a Mumbai event earlier this week. Moreover, three days ago, she attended a party in Goa, pictures of which were shared on her social media page. 

As mid-day reached out to Pandey’s colleagues, most declined to comment. Many even indicated that they would comment only after the news was officially confirmed by the family. “A television producer bumped into Poonam’s sister Shraddha on Friday morning, but she didn’t give any indication about this tragedy,” said a source.

Another industry insider observed, “If she was in the last stage of cervical cancer, she couldn’t be attending a party in Goa a few days ago.”

Incidentally, news of Pandey’s death came a day after Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced the government’s plans to focus on vaccination against cervical cancer for girls aged nine to 14 as part of her interim Budget 2024. It led to many speculating whether this was a campaign to create awareness about the disease and the vaccine.

In 2020, Pandey had married long-time beau Sam Bombay. However, the marriage hit a rough patch a year later with claims of domestic violence, and they have reportedly separated.

Unruly behaviour at concerts; music fraternity weighs in on the way forward

WHAT’S WITH FANS AT GIGS THESE DAYS?
Rishabh Suri (HINDUSTAN TIMES; February 24, 2023)

In May last year, singer KK walked out of an overcrowded concert venue in Kolkata feeling uneasy and hours later, he was dead. Singer Shaan’s concert in December 2022 in Hooghly, West Bengal, saw a stampede-like situation that left many injured. Last month, a bottle was thrown at singer Kailash Kher during his show in Hampi, Karnataka. Most recently, singer Sonu Nigam was manhandled during an attempt for a selfie at his concert in Mumbai. All of these incidents have added to the growing concern of mismanagement and safety, or the lack of it, at live shows.

Crowd control gone wrong
Instances of mismanagement largely occur when the crowd gets unmanageable, says singer Divya Kumar of Jee Karda (Badlapur, 2015) fame. “Organizers are so keen on doing an event that they forget other issues. They think, ‘Artiste ek baar aa jaaye, baaki hum handle kar lenge’. That leads to mismanagement,” he says, as he goes on to recall a gig of his with composer-singer Amit Trivedi in Prayagraj (UP): “It was a college show. Ground mein maara-maari chal rahi thi. While performing, a bottle was thrown at my co-singer. There was some substance in it, but we couldn’t figure out what it was. We stopped [the concert] immediately. Amit sir was upset, he said we won’t perform.”

The Selfie craze
“Cheezein toh bahut improve hui hain,” says Kher, adding, “But, the craze for selfies has gripped everyone. People get overexcited, forget their limits and how they should behave. Organizers apne level par achha sambhalte hain, but the crowd goes berserk and security lapse ho jaata hai.” But, the singer admits artistes’ green rooms are “more secluded now”.

Can’t blame the Organizers alone
Composer-singer Salim Merchant says, “It’s very easy to blame the organizers. The one thing that’s taken for granted is that people attending will be well-behaved. One organizing team can have 100 security persons, but what about the 15,000 who come for the show? In Sonu’s case, the person (wrongdoer) was the organizer of the show. How do you stop this?”

Singer Abhijeet Bhattacharya is also of the opinion that when venues tend to get unexpectedly overcrowded, organizers are in a fix despite having security measures in place. “In Mumbai, venues are small. The crowd turnout is at least 10,000, even if the capacity is 5,000. How can anyone control this big a crowd?” he reasons.

How makers of Aparshakti Khurana’s next are tackling the heat as they shoot in Prayagraj

Feeling hot, hot, hot!

Makers of Aparshakti’s next take action to tackle the heat as they shoot in UP
Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; May 15, 2022)

The team of Aparshakti Khurana’s next is braving high temperatures as they film in UP’s Prayagraj, where a heat wave has gripped the city. However, the makers have left no stone unturned to alleviate the troubles plaguing the crew. Apart from appointing doctors to cater to the unit, the makers have also kept abundant energy drinks on set. The filming leg has also been strategically planned to avoid peak hours in the sun, with the crew working across two shifts — 5 am to 12 noon, and 3 pm to 7 pm.

Praising the makers for their effort. Khurana tells mid-day, “We try to ensure that we have an early call-time, so that the unit can get some respite from the midday heat. Energy drinks, coolers, coconut water, dahi, and fruits are helping us tackle the heat. We also requested our team members not to sit in an air-conditioned environment, as frequently switching between high and low temperatures might lead to health problems.”

Khurana was last seen in the music single, Balle ni balle, and will feature in the web series, Jubilee, a fictional period drama, directed by Vikramaditya Motwane.

We’re in a bio-bubble, so as much as I want to look around and explore Prayagraj, I can’t-Rakul Preet Singh

Rakul Preet Singh, COVID-Negative Now, Is 'Feeling Absolutely Fine'

Rachana Dubey (BOMBAY TIMES; August 25, 2021)

Rakul Preet Singh recently joined Ayushmann Khurrana and Shefali Shah, her co-stars in Junglee Pictures’ Doctor G in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. Due to the Coronavirus pandemic, the film’s unit has been shooting in a bio-bubble for the period of the shoot. Rakul plays a medical student in the movie directed by Anubhuti Kashyap.

Talking about the experience of filming the movie in Prayagraj, the actress says, “It’s the first time that I am shooting for a film in Prayagraj. When the unit decided to shoot here, I wondered what this place would offer that others won’t. But when I got here and went around the campuses, college and university buildings, I realised why we had chosen this place. The campuses are so beautiful; they have such an old-world charm. They look stunning and speak so much about the varied cultures that the city has been witness to. The shooting has been hectic but smooth. We’re in a bio-bubble, so as much as I want to look around and explore the city, I can’t do it right now. We’ve been taking all the possible precautions. We get tested every few days, wear masks and sanitise the sets regularly.”

Rakul is eagerly looking forward to getting a day or two off to be able to visit Sangam, a couple of historical sites located at short distances and relish the kachoris and chaats sold by local vendors. “I am excited to look around and experience this city. The only other place I have been exposed to is Lucknow. I have barely seen the state of UP. I want to explore Prayagraj and the neighbouring places of historical relevance. Varanasi is also a few hours away from here, and I will need a day to visit the place. But we’re largely functioning in a bio-bubble right now. So, even if I get a day off, I am not sure if I want to visit a crowded place,” says Rakul, who has several films lined up, including Mayday, Thank You, and Mission Cinderella.

When asked about teaming up with Ayushmann and Shefali for the first time, Rakul says, “I’m having a blast working with Ayushmann. I am a Sardarni and he’s Punjabi. Both of us are foodies and we both enjoy a certain brand of humour, which stems from our home state. We’re perpetually cracking some Punjabi lame jokes. Of course, he’s a fantastic professional who loves to improvise his scenes. He’s also equally sharp when it comes to picking up the improvisations his fellow actors make. That’s a very important trait and he’s fantastic with it. And Shefali ma’am is a delight to work with and learn from. She picks on the nuances and the arc of her character really well. She’s spontaneous, too, but there are several other traits that separate her from the rest of us. She is a brilliant actress and a treat to work with.”

In the prevailing situation, I am thankful to have work. Overwork is not a problem for me-Rakul Preet Singh


Rakul Preet Singh, who recently bagged Mission Cinderella opposite Akshay, on juggling the thriller with Mayday and Doctor G
Shaheen Parkar (MID-DAY; August 21, 2021)

Juggling four films can be hectic. But Rakul Preet Singh is far from daunted and has added another project to her plate — director Ranjit M Tewari’s next, Mission Cinderella. The Akshay Kumar-starrer is a remake of Tamil psychological thriller Ratsasan (2018). “Many films got postponed due to the pandemic. In the prevailing situation, I am thankful to have work. Overwork is not a problem for me,” she says.

While Kumar has kicked off the shoot of the thriller in England, Singh will join later as she is filming Doctor G with Ayushmann Khurrana in Prayagraj. She quips about bonding with her co-star over “lame Punjabi jokes”. “Ayushmann understands the pulse of his co-actor, [which enables us] to constantly improvise. He is from Chandigarh, and part of my family hails from the city, so there is a connection,” says Singh, who plays a gynecologist in the comedy.

Up next, she has John Abraham’s Attack, Ajay Devgn’s Mayday and Indra Kumar’s Thank God. Having worked with Devgn in De De Pyaar De (2019), she was glad that the superstar chose her for his directorial venture. “While shooting for Mayday, I got to see another side of Ajay sir — as a director. It is not easy to act in and helm a film. But he is sharp and technically sound.”

Grateful for the enviable line-up, the actor says she has tried to go a notch higher with every project.

Delhi recreated in Varanasi for Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan


Onkar Kulkarni (BOMBAY TIMES; October 19, 2019)

Ayushmann Khurrana and the team of Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan has been shooting in North India for the film for the last few weeks. The story of the film, which also features Neena Gupta and Gajraj Rao as husband and wife, is set in Allahabad. A few portions of the story are also set in Delhi. News is that the entire film will be shot in Varanasi, including the portions that depict the National Capital.

A source close to the project informed us, “The makers are canning it on real locations. Even though parts of the film are set in Prayagraj and Delhi, the team decided to shoot these portions in Varanasi because they wanted the schedule to move rapidly. So, it made sense to recreate parts of these cities in the holy town itself.”

Taking the Shubh Mangal Saavdhan franchise ahead, this film deals with homosexuality and gay relationships. The team plans to wrap it up in a start-to-finish schedule by the end of November.

The reservation system is still being debated, making Hurdang relevant even today-Nushrat Bharucha

Nushrat Bharucha: Reservation system still being debated
Nushrat Bharucha on why her next, based on Mandal Commission agitation, finds resonance today
Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; July 12, 2019)

"Cinema has the scope to tell versatile stories," starts off Nushrat Bharucha, proud that her next project, Hurdang, tackles a brave subject. Even though the Sunny Singh and Vijay Varma starrer is a love story at heart, the drama also shines a spotlight on the caste reservation system and its impact on students.

"It's a love story set against the backdrop of the Mandal Commission [agitation] in the '90s. Students took to the streets rebelling against [the report], raising pertinent points and asking the right questions. The reservation system is still being debated, thus making this film relevant even today," says Bharucha, who plays a college student, Jhullan, in the Nikhil Nagesh Bhatt-directed venture.

Slipping into the part of Jhullan, she says, comes naturally to her as she identifies with her struggles and her courage in the face of adversity. "I have always broken moulds as a person. I come from a Bohri Muslim family and am the only child. I have waged many personal battles to get where I am today. So, I get Jhullan to the T. She feels like an extension of me."

Before she kicked off the Prayagraj schedule a fortnight ago, the actor reveals that she spent considerable time with the girls of Allahabad University to gain a better understanding of college life. "Interacting with the students also helped me ace the diction. They helped me discover what college is all about."

Brahmastra can put us on a global pedestal-Alia Bhatt

Alia Bhatt with Ranbir Kapoor and Ayan Mukerji
Ahead of the last schedule of fantasy series Brahmastra, Alia Bhatt bets big on director Ayan Mukerji's vision
Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; April 12, 2019)

Few films have piqued the audience's curiosity the way Brahmastra has. Since its announcement in 2017, there has been much conjecture about the Amitabh Bachchan, Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt starrer, courtesy the grand scale it is mounted on. Bhatt, on her part, maintains that director Ayan Mukerji's vision of the three-part fantasy series is at par with international offerings.

"Ranbir and I have always maintained that Brahmastra is not a superhero film; it is a mystical fantasy drama. There is no reference [for comparison]. It's a new film that is emerging from our industry. It could be a film that will make this industry proud and put us on a global pedestal. I don't want to blow my own trumpet, but there's immense faith in Ayan's vision," says the actor of the Christmas 2019 release.

In keeping with the ambitious nature of the movie, the makers unveiled the logo in a spectacular fashion, on the final day of the Kumbh mela in Prayagraj. "The film is deeply rooted in mythology. Brahmastra is the biggest astra and has played a crucial role in every important war and every mythological text from the Mahabharata to the Ramayana. Once the story starts unravelling, everyone will understand why we launched it with drones at the Kumbh mela."

The film - which will soon commence its final schedule - also marks her first outing with beau Kapoor. Quiz her about sharing the frame with him, and she beams, "I have always been a great admirer of his craft. He is an honest actor who extracts the best from himself when in front of the camera. There are no trappings, and even if he has a process, it is an internal one, [which finally translates] on camera."

Kumbh has many layers and stories that are interesting-Madhur Bhandarkar


Meera Vohra (BOMBAY TIMES; February 17, 2019)

Director Madhur Bhandarkar fulfilled a long time wish of visiting the mega fair of Ardh Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj this week. “I’m happy that I was able to fulfill what I wanted to do for a long time,” said the filmmaker, who took part in the Ganga Aarti that took place there. “The dip in the river Ganga was an once-in-a-lifetime experience. The water was really cold. But once I submerged in it, I forgot everything and just savoured the experience,” he added.

The National Award winning director explored the Kumbh Mela extensively during his two-day trip there. “I went to the various akharas, met the sadhus and gurus. In fact, I visited an akhara post-midnight and filmed certain things. It was serene, beautiful and blissful in Kumbh,” he said.

Madhur found a lot of change, in terms of visitors at the Kumbh. “Earlier, Kumbh was projected as more of a rural fair. But I was surprised to see a lot of people from the metros like Mumbai, Delhi and, Kolkata also being a part of it. I also bumped into some musician friends from Israel. Having said that, there is a vast global presence at the Kumbh this time, the proof of which you’ll also find on social media,” he said.

Kumbh is also every creative person’s delight, believes the Indu Sarkar director. “Kumbh has so many layers and stories to it, which is interesting from the point of storytelling,” he elaborated.