Showing posts with label Nawazuddin Siddiqui. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Nawazuddin Siddiqui. Show all posts
Playing Musharraf brought me hate and love-Manu Rishi Chadha
10:33 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Deep Saxena (HINDUSTAN TIMES; August 17, 2026)
Actor Manu Rishi Chadha, who plays former Pakistani president General Pervez Musharraf in Operation Safed Sagar, says the role has brought him both hate and appreciation.
“My social media DMs are flooded. Someone wrote that he wants to slap me for the act and hug me for my work. I was like… please don’t slap, as if others too feel the same, it will be too much (laughs). I feel the hate is also love which means the work was appreciated,” he tells us. Chadha says he expected strong reactions to his portrayal of Musharraf during the 1999 Kargil War. “There is one common message I am getting: Manu bhai jitni nafrat thi (Musharraf) woh double ho gaya par aapse pyar ho gaya! I want ki woh nafrat bani rahe.”
For the role, he deliberately stayed away from too many archival references: “I just saw 1-2 videos, but then I decided not to; otherwise it would become caricaturish. My first question was, ‘How do I look like him?’ Also, hero ki duniya mein villain banna, and that too a real person, was a challenge.”
A chat with Nawazuddin Siddiqui helped him find his approach. “I asked him how he played (Saadat Hasan) Manto in the film and he was like, there was no reference of him except his photo and work. So, he created and worked on his human side — right or wrong! So, I decided that I will just follow my director and creators’ vision.”
Chadha says the challenge was to inhabit the character without slipping into mimicry. “Kahin mimic na ho jaye — yeh darr bhi rakha aur jimmedari bhi rakhi! As an Indian, I can hate him but as an actor, I can’t!” he ends.
Once I started doing movies, theatre se darr lagne laga-Nawazuddin Siddiqui
10:54 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Onkar Kulkarni (BOMBAY TIMES; July 28, 2026)
For an actor who has spent over two decades redefining realism on screen, theatre has always been home. That’s where his story started. Now, after a 30-year gap, Nawazuddin Siddiqui is finally returning to the stage with Naqaab, directed by Paritosh Painter. This also marks a personal milestone — the acting debut of his 15-year-old daughter, Shora.
The play premiered in Chicago on July 17 and will do a nine-city US tour. Nawaz opens up about why films had begun leaving him creatively unfulfilled, why theatre continues to be an actor’s greatest school, and the reason he wanted Shora to make her acting debut on stage, instead of the screen.
‘I started feeling that as an artiste I haven’t done something challenging for long’
Speaking about returning to theatre, Nawaz says, “When I came from the National School of Drama (NSD) to Mumbai, it was a struggle and then I started getting smaller roles. Once I started doing movies, theatre se darr lagne laga. Camera ke saamne maza aane laga. Aur phir theatre kiya hi nahi. Over the years, I started getting the feeling that as an artiste I haven’t done something challenging for long. Mujhe lagne laga ki shayad uss type ka kaam hi nahi ho raha movies mein where I can experiment. I am not dismissing cinema. Great work is happening in cinema too, but sometimes you get that feeling when you are doing films year after year.”
‘Depth wale characters hote hain theatre mein. Cinema mein limitations hoti hain’
Explaining why theatre intimidates even seasoned film actors, Nawaz says, “Cinema has retakes. In cinema you don’t get to explore much. In this play I am playing four-five characters. Depth wale characters hote hain theatre mein. Cinema mein limitations hoti hain. In theatre I can play Hamlet, Othello, but it is not possible in Hindi films. When they make movies, they want to play safe, and after all, they have to make money. So, I wanted to experiment and theatre helped me do that.”
‘Theatre actors have brought realism into this industry’
When asked if one of the reasons to turn to theatre was because today’s films no longer excite him, Nawaz reflects on the cinema that inspired him to become an actor.
“When I saw Parinda, I was shocked to see Nana Patekar’s role. When I saw Seema Biswas’s performance in Bandit Queen, I was blown away. Films like Satya, Maqbool and Sparsh excited me. These experiments broke industry clichés. If you see these films, you’ll realize that it’s theatre actors who have delivered some of the most realistic performances on screen. They brought realism to the industry. Today, cinema is all about the box office. People ask, ‘How much has the film made? Rs 100 crore? Okay, let’s go and watch it.’”
‘Shora hasn’t even seen much of my work’
Equally special for Nawaz is introducing his daughter Shora to acting through theatre rather than films. At just 15, she is playing a 26-year-old character in Naqaab. “Shora also wanted to act, so she trained under Paritosh Painter who’s directing the play.”
He firmly believes theatre teaches what workshops cannot. “Shora did five-six workshops in London, but it wasn’t enough. I thought let’s get her on stage and make her learn. We started from 50 instead of zero and she needs to reach 100. The role is very difficult. It will be easier for her to do films now.”
Nawaz admits his daughter doesn’t go easy on him. He smiles and shares, “She doesn’t like my roles. She hasn’t even seen much of my work. She has seen Gangs Of Wasseypur. If I make a mistake on stage, she tells me. She is critical of my work. I am not.”
Nawazuddin Siddiqui still put in the effort so Shora could catch up-Paritosh Painter
4:49 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Paritosh Painter on staging Naqaab with Nawazuddin Siddiqui and daughter Shora
Onkar Kulkarni (MUMBAI MIRROR; July 20, 2026)
For Paritosh Painter, convincing Nawazuddin Siddiqui to return to the stage after decades came with immense pressure. The writer-director recalls walking into their first meeting knowing he had just one chance to impress the acclaimed actor. Nawazuddin stars in Painter’s play Naqaab, which also marks the acting debut of his daughter, Shora. The team is currently on an international tour, staging the play for audiences across the world.
Paritosh recalls, “When I was meeting him, I knew I had only one chance. If he said no, it was over. He has done every kind of role as an actor, so the challenge was to bring something interesting and challenging to the table. I’m happy he liked what we narrated. He also contributed ideas, and we developed the play together. The challenge was how to excite a man who has done every kind of role, but he loved the script.”
Paritosh says one of Nawazuddin’s biggest requests was to preserve the authenticity of theatre. “Nawaz bhai wanted the feel of theatre. He didn’t want LED screens as the backdrop. He wanted an actual set.”
That commitment extended to every aspect of the production. Nawazuddin has five to six costume changes during the play, with brief pauses built into the performance to allow him time to change backstage.
“We gave him a short break so he has time to go backstage, change and come back. I keep asking him, ‘Do you need more time?’ He says, ‘No! I want to do it quickly and come back.’ He loves challenges. They give him a great high,” shares Paritosh.
Speaking about directing Shora, he says, “When we did the first reading, Shora was quite raw. She studied in an American school and later in London, so her command over English was good, but her Hindi was weak, and this is a full-fledged Hindi play. She put in a lot of effort and used to sit with my assistants to improve.”
Nawazuddin was equally invested in helping his daughter settle into the production. Paritosh says, “Nawaz bhai didn’t need to spend much time in rehearsals. After about 10 readings, he was ready. But he still put in the effort so Shora could catch up. He has done around 90 run-throughs of the play.”
Few films create a world as immersive as Tumbbad-Alia Bhatt
3:53 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Renuka Vyavahare (BOMBAY TIMES; July 14, 2026)
After much speculation, Bombay Times can now confirm that Alia Bhatt has officially joined the critically acclaimed Tumbbad franchise. The actress will appear in a pivotal role alongside Sohum Shah and Nawazuddin Siddiqui in Tumbbad 2, an anticipated sequel, marking one of the most significant collaborations in Indian cinema.
Known for her remarkable range and fearless choice of roles, Alia’s arrival marks a defining moment for the film. Her ability to seamlessly move between intimate character-driven performances has consistently made her one of the most compelling actors of her generation.
Alia told Bombay Times, “Tumbbad has stayed with me ever since I first watched it. Very few films create a world that feels this original and immersive, and even fewer continue to grow in people’s imagination years after they’ve released. That’s what makes this opportunity so exciting. To now become a part of that world is incredibly special. I’m looking forward to working with Sohum and Nawaz, two artists I’ve admired for a long time, and to exploring a character that belongs to a story as rich, mysterious and unforgettable as Tumbbad. I can’t wait for audiences to experience what we’re creating together.”
Celebrated for its rich world-building, atmospheric storytelling and visual ambition, Tumbbad redefined the folklore fantasy genre in India and has earned a cult following over the years. Its re-release went on to become the highest-grossing re-releases in Indian cinema. With Alia joining the cast featuring Sohum Shah and Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Tumbbad 2 is set to expand its canvas.
'Having Alia Bhatt come on board for Tumbbad 2 is truly delightful': Sohum Shah
Sohum Shah shared, “Having Alia Bhatt come on board for Tumbbad 2 is truly delightful for all of us. She is undoubtedly one of the most talented actresses of this generation, and I am sure the audience will get to witness something unique with her in the film. We have all witnessed her incredible performances on screen right from her debut. This is my first collaboration with her, and I am genuinely looking forward to working together.”
Tumbbad 2 is directed by Adesh Prasad and spearheaded by actor-producer Sohum Shah under his banner Sohum Shah Films, in collaboration with Pen Studios. The film is slated to release in cinemas on 3rd December 2027.
Producer Dr. Jayantilal Gada said, "Alia Bhatt is undoubtedly one of the finest actresses in our industry, and her joining Tumbbad 2 is truly incredible. This also marks our third collaboration with Alia after the phenomenal success of Gangubai Kathiawadi and RRR, making it even more special for us. She is the perfect choice for this film, and the audience will see her in a way like never before."
I would have given the Governor role an edge, had I been given the chance-Ananth Narayan Mahadevan
9:38 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Upala KBR (MID-DAY; June 19, 2026)
Despite the accolades and decades of experience, actor and director Ananth Mahadevan says he is often overlooked for roles that he believes are tailor-made for him. The latest disappointment? The Manoj Bajpayee-starrer Governor.
After playing RBI governor S Venkitaramanan in Hansal Mehta’s Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020), Mahadevan earned widespread praise. Yet, when casting began for A Ramanan — a character reportedly inspired by S Venkitaramanan — nobody approached him.
“When Scam 1992 came out, Manoj was one of the first persons to acknowledge my performance on social media, before Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Shahid Kapoor. I would have given the role an edge and looked like the character of the Governor, had I been given the chance,” laments Mahadevan. He adds that filmmakers today often “lack maturity” in their thinking.
While Bajpayee may enjoy greater popularity, Mahadevan argues that both actors are ultimately valued for their craft. “Manoj may be a more popular star than me but he has a different grade of popularity. He is not in the rat race, as he himself admits. If they had got Kamal Haasan to play that part, I would have been fine with it.”
The actor says this isn’t the first time he has been sidelined. He recalls messaging director Neeraj Pandey about the R D Burman biopic with photographs, only to receive no response. “Maybe because they wanted more commercial options,” he says.
“If they had taken a Bengali actor who looked like the music director, that would have been alright. I have nothing against Farhan Akhtar, his father [Javed Akhtar] is a dear friend, but if I was making the film, would I cast Farhan? No.”
The roles that slipped away
- ‘Thiruda Thiruda’ (1993): Mahadevan says director Mani Ratnam had initially considered him for the CBI inspector’s role, which eventually went to SP Balasubrahmanyam.
- ‘Halo’ (1996): He says cinematographer-director Santosh Sivan had approached him for a father’s role, but filmmaker Rajkumar Santoshi ultimately played the part.
A lot of people don’t know this, but I taught Sohum Shah acting during his early days-Nawazuddin Siddiqui
10:43 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Nawazuddin Siddiqui reveals how actor and longtime friend Sohum Shah’s passion, coupled with the unique world of ‘Tumbbad’, made him join the folk horror’s sequel
Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; May 15, 2026)
Imaginative storytelling, powerful script, and passionate collaborators — these are among the many criteria Nawazuddin Siddiqui has, when choosing a film. Entering the haunting universe of Tumbbad was a no-brainer since the Sohum Shah-led sequel ticked almost all his boxes.
“There are very few films that create their own language and atmosphere. Tumbbad [2018] did that. It wasn’t a run-of-the-mill horror film; it had folklore, greed, mythology, and human darkness all coming together. When Sohum narrated the sequel’s world to me, I got excited as an actor. Here, the storytelling has the same punch,” stated Siddiqui.
Collaborating with actor and producer Shah was an incentive to feature in Tumbbad 2, directed by Adesh Prasad. The two, after all, go back a long way; even before Shah became known for fronting Ship Of Theseus (2012).
Siddiqui reflected, “A lot of people don’t know this, but I taught Sohum acting during his early days. He had done a film called Baabarr in 2009. We have known each other since then. Our equation goes beyond Bollywood. Back then, he was curious and hungry to learn. Even today, that curiosity is there.”
With the unit currently filming the folk horror film in Madh Island, Mumbai, Siddiqui is proud to see Shah’s commitment as a producer. Praising his knack for unusual storytelling, the actor said, “He takes risks. Today, few people back stories that are so rooted.”
Rumours have been rife that Alia Bhatt has a special appearance in ‘Tumbbad 2’ (Aila! Is that Alia? May 1). When asked about it, Nawazuddin Siddiqui was evasive, only teasing, “The beauty of this film is in the surprises. Good actors bring their own excitement on the set and to the film.”
I didn’t come into films because I wanted a fan club-Nawazuddin Siddiqui
3:02 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; May 8, 2026)
Instinct, not commerce, guided Nawazuddin Siddiqui to Main Actor Nahin Hoon. Director Aditya Kripalani’s indie film about a depressed banker is in contrast to the big-ticket masala movies that dominate screens today. It’s also Siddiqui’s way of cutting out the noise and falling in love with the craft again.
“There is a lot of calculation now — how much a film will earn, how many people it will reach. But this film is not for financial benefit, it’s for the benefit of the actor in me. I didn’t come into films because I wanted a fan club. This is my personal journey. To satisfy the audience, you have to keep doing one kind of character. I can’t do that. If you love me, you will have to watch different characters,” said the actor in his trademark candour.
Choosing such off-beat stories has become harder today when the industry is making fewer movies. But it will always be stories over spectacle for the actor.
“Earlier, more films were being made, so people were taking more risks. Now, few films are being made, and because of that, actors suffer too. What has happened to our industry is pathetic. Everything has become about spectacle. It’s no longer about the story. There is no originality in the industry. One thing becomes successful, then everyone starts making the same thing.”
Is Siddiqui disappointed in the current system? Perhaps. But he is hopeful too. He reasoned, “Every era changes because of one film or one piece of art. Sometimes weak phases come, and then strong films change the era again. That cycle will continue.”
Nawazuddin Siddiqui’s daughter Shora is reportedly making her acting debut with Arijit Singh’s directorial venture. Did the actor have any tips for her? “I keep nudging her to do acting courses. The best way to be a good actor is to broaden your horizon. I send her different films to watch so that the scope of her worldview is much larger,” he said.
Take a cue from Kerala
According to Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Malayalam cinema is the perfect example of how stardom and content can be married. “In Kerala, intelligent films are being made on small budgets, and big stars are doing them because those films satisfy the actor in them,” he noted.
Alia Bhatt to make special appearance in Tumbbad 2
11:10 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; May 2, 2026)
In March, actor and producer Sohum Shah indicated that he was going bigger with Tumbbad 2 as he announced the addition of Nawazuddin Siddiqui to the cast. What if we now told you that the stakes have risen with the addition of a superstar? mid-day has heard whispers that Alia Bhatt is set to make a special appearance in the folk horror film, which is currently on floors in Mumbai.
Sources have told us that Bhatt’s appearance, despite its short length, marks a pivotal point in the story. A source revealed, “The makers needed someone who brings gravitas and intrigue in a short screen time. Alia fit that space.”
Director Adesh Prasad’s sequel will further explore the cursed mythology surrounding the deity of Hastar, and the consequences of awakening forces that were never meant to be worshipped.
From what we’ve heard, the actor will face the camera on May 3, before flying out briefly to the US. She is expected to resume work after May 6. “The shoot is tightly planned with an elaborate set constructed in Madh Island. Alia will shoot for two days in all. Since she is making an appearance at the Met Gala on May 4, the makers have brought a double for some patch scenes,” said a unit insider.
I don't even have 8 hit films in 32 years. Doesn't my being here negate this language of trade and box office?-Manoj Bajpayee
10:28 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Anshul Chaturvedi (BOMBAY TIMES; March 31, 2026)
Manoj Bajpayee was in Delhi for a session at the IFFD (International Film Festival of Delhi). When an alumnus of Ramjas College, talks about cinema, in Delhi, a throwback is inevitable – the journey to come to Delhi to learn acting from his village in Bihar at 18, a lifetime back. The struggle, the uncertainty, and the 32 long years spent in an industry, that he strongly feels, is too star-centric. That industry, along with a media and the audience that is too star-struck, just does not give many talented actors their due in time, he rues. Not wistfully, but angrily. Anger about the years lost before they are given their due. About the discrepancy in money and stature – ‘second-class citizens’, he calls them. About the fixation of evaluating movies, and actors, basis their box office numbers. Read on to see the otherwise gentle Family Man in unchecked Shool mode:
Back in 2012, when you were in Cannes for the premiere of Gangs of Wasseypur, you had told me, ‘Indian media hamari baat nahi karta hai. Aaj ka media baat karta hai ki stars ne kaun se kapde pehne.’ You and Nawazuddin were saying that the stage that star kids reach with their debut – multicrore films, producers chasing you – you don’t reach that in many many years. I had asked you, 'aapko nahi lagta samay aapke haath se nikla ja raha hai?’ To which you had said something that has stayed with me:
‘Badi lambi ladai hai hamare liye - khud se bhi hoti hai, poora system lad raha hota hai. Ya toh khaane ko le kar jaddojahad hai, ya jo logon ke perceptions ban jaate hain hamare baare mein, usko le kar jaddojahad hai, hum apni jagah banana chahte hain, uski jaddojahad hai. A lot of our energy, which should have gone to our craft, instead goes into these fights. By the time people want to use your talent in the right way, tab tak bada late ho chuka hota hai. Like I am a very desperate man right now. I want to work with all the fantastic filmmakers. Mujhe lagta hai, mera samay nikla jaa rahaa hai, jaldi karo, jaldi karo...Yeh samay kyun nikla? Kyunki hum bina matlab ke jaddojahad me phanse reh gaye.’
How do you feel about that sentiment now?
I am at a stage when a lot of roles are physically not possible for me. Or I will not be able to do a mentally exhausting role - iss dar se ki kya main isko survive kar paunga? Kya koi ghatna toh nahi ghat jayegi. Kanu Behl hamare Hindustan ka ek bahut hi pahuncha hua filmmaker hai. Zyada log usko tavajjo nahi dete hain kyunki Rs 1,000 crore ki film nahi banayi hai usne. Lekin uss generation mein bahut hi kam brilliant, international level ka jise kahein, woh director hai Kanu Behl. I did Despatch (2024) with him, jo mujhe lagta hai meri behtareen film aur behtareen performance mein se hai. After that, he came to me with another story, but I told him, 'Kanu, kaash ki main 30-40 ki umr mein hota, toh teri film zaroor karta'. Kyunki Kanu ka apna ek process hai jismein aadmi bahut thak jata hai, mentally aur physically. Bahut demanding hoti hai uski direction. Mujhe afsos iss baat ka hai ki main uss umr mein nahi hoon ki main Kanu Behl ki film kar paoon. Late isliye hua. Late hua hai. Aur bahut late hua hai.
Uska karan sabse bada ye raha hai ki media aur darshak dono hi busy rahe stars ko celebrate karne mein. They don't care that a very talented Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been 15 years late in his career. No one cares that it's late for a Pankaj Tripathi. They got the respect and recognition so late - by then they can't do a lot of roles. But the good thing is that at least jab bhi woh aaye - aapne unke talent ko pehchana. Lekin, yakeen maaniye late ho gaya. Agar woh 25 saal ki umr mein ya 30 saal ki umr mein unko woh pehchan ya maanyata mili hoti toh bahut saare roles thay joh woh kar sakte thay. Ab uss age category mein woh log rahe nahin.
Hamare Hindustan mein talent ko kabhi celebrate hi nahi kiya gaya. If you go on social media now, you'll see that the films that are doing well - no one is talking about the performances in them, or the director's brilliant craft. What are we talking about? Today the film crossed Rs 100 crore - kal 150 ho jayega, koi dusra kehta hai nahi, 200 ho jayega. Films are celebrated as numbers or that actor's hairstyle was so good or who wore which designer. Hum log filmon ke baare mein ya kisi bhi kaam ko lekar ke - hum na talent ki baat karte hain, na craft ki baat karte hain. Humne apne aap ko ek darshak ke taur pe - ek media ke taur pe usi daayre mein rakha hai.
If box office numbers are so amazing that they decide everything... I've been in this industry for 32 years. I don't even have 8 hit films in these 32 years. So how am I here? Doesn't my being here negate this language of trade and box office? 8 filmein bhi hit nahi hai meri - Satya se le kar ke ab tak. Toh box office number kitne valid hote hain? Kahin na kahin darshakon ko ya filmmakers ko Manoj Bajpayee chahiye tha. Unke karan maine unki filmon mein kaam kiya.
Anurag Kashyap didn't take me in Gangs Of Wasseypur after seeing box office numbers. Meri kaabiliyat dekh ke liya tha usne. Ram Gopal Verma ke paas jab mujhe Satya mili thi tab dar-dar bhatakne wala ek actor tha main. Kabhi kisi serial ke episode mein dikh jata tha ya kisi actor ya producer ke darwaze pe dikhta tha.
The way we have started celebrating box office numbers - it not a sign of a good film industry. If I give a story, a script to a trade journalist and ask kitne hazar crore ka ya kitne 100 crore ka collection ye film karegi? No one will be able to tell. Ye sab batane lagte hain jab film lag jati hai. Iska matlab ye hai ki sab mithya hai. Ye sab bakwas hai. When the audience starts changing - the films will start changing.
So if a film is recognized and celebrated based on how much money it makes, an artiste’s stature is also recognized by how much money they command. Back then, you had shared that actors like you - the people you named earlier - the problem you face is that when you are cast in a big budget film, you get a side role, so you don't get big money. And when films cast you in the lead role, the people making it do not have big money. So either way - paisa nahi aata. Is that still the same or has anything changed?
Nothing has changed. Ek hero ne bahut achhi baat mujhse kahi thi - main naam nahi lunga. Maine kaha - bhai, aap bahut secure actor ho, yaar. Toh unhone kaha tha - yaar, bahut seedhi si baat hai. Tu bahut badhiya kaam kar raha hai. Lekin agar film hit ho gayi toh tere Rs 400 badhenge aur mere Rs 4 lakh badhenge. Toh aap samajh sakte hain hum kahan par hain?
Isi system se ladai karte hue mujhe itne saal ho gaye hain. I say it with a lot of pride that I got a lot of films, big films, but I said no to them because they treated those doing secondary roles as secondary citizens. Whether it is about the level of amenities or the level of pay.
That was my fight. That's why I tried that either I don't say yes to multi-starrer or if I do them, I make sure that the amenities that the others are getting, I also get the same. Self-respecting aadmi hoon.
In this tale of your struggle, I think a defining moment was the film 1971. You had told me earlier: 'Isko dekhne ke baad Anurag Kashyap ne aur mere bahut saare doston ne kaha ki this was the best film on the Army they had seen. Aur uske baad na uss film ki tickets sell hoti hain, na uss ko kisi awards function mein koi tarjeem di jaati hai toh bahut... I wouldn't say it broke me, but yes, it taught me a big lesson. Ki yaar agar ab kuch bhi karna pade, naachna pade Juhu Circle pe jaa kar toh woh bhi karenge, humko compete toh karna hi padega... Humari jaisi film ki koi jaankari nahi milti hai public ko, aur nah hi woh jankari lene ke liye kahi jayenge.'
It is very difficult for small films to compete in this industry. Chhoti filmein achha bhi kar rahi hoti hain toh unke shows ghata diye jaate hain. Meri apni film - Aligarh ho, Bhonsle ho, Gali Guleiyan ho - main khud dekhne nahi jaunga subah 9 baje. Toh main audience se kaise expect karunga ki jo exhibitor ne time diya hai 9 baje ka meri chhoti si film ko - woh audience dekhne jayegi?
Ye jo pura system hai - it is so flawed. And it is so dominated by hierarchy - ki ismein compete karna bahut mushkil kaam hota hai. Lekin mere bahut saare aise actors dost hain - unko jab main ye kehta hoon ki tum ye sab ladai lado toh kehte hain ki sir, hum log aapki terah nahi hain na.
Lekin main isliye ladta hoon kyunki main gaon se aaya tha. Aur main saara samaan le kar aaya tha toh ab wapis ja bhi nahi sakta hoon. I have no other option in my mind, but to fight - fight to survive, fight to showcase my talent.
Post COVID - ye pura system jo hai woh hil gaya hai, uske foundation hil gaye hain, power centre hil gaya hai industry mein.
Coming back to your first thing - lekin hamare liye toh late ho gaya na! Lekin saath hi saath main ye dekhta hoon ki kitne saare talent iss industry ne barbaad kar diye - some of them became alcoholic, some of them ended their lives.
When I look at all of that - I feel blessed and grateful ki at least upar wale ne, darshakon ne aur kuch ek directors ne mujhe woh jagah di jiska phal mujhe mil raha hai. Mujhe ek position diya - so, I feel grateful about it.
Talking about 1971, uski journey jo hai bahut hi inspiring hai. When the film released, the distributor couldn't even put up a poster outside any cinema hall. Aur mera manana hai, ya aap Anurag Kashyap se ja kar bhi puchhiye, jin logon ne bhi film dekhi thi uss samay - unhone kaha tha ye Hindustan mein banne wali best Army film hai.
But the film met a terrible fate. When we went to promote it, we were told there's no one in the theatre, so if you sell the tickets, people might buy.
If you are in this profession, toh haar maan kar kya kar loge? Kaun aap ke sar pe haath rakhega? Haar maan liya toh iska matlab jaiye phir!
But that is not the option. The option is to be here, and to keep fighting, to keep fighting to do good work.
That fight was, however, difficult for your director right?
After 1971, the film's director (Amrit Sagar) went into depression. When the National Award submission was announced, I was at a party in Delhi. An official told me Manoj ji aapki koi film hai toh bhej do submission ke liye. When I called the director, he said, 'mujhse aage se aise mazak mat karna yaar!' Daant diya usne mujhe woh itne depression mein tha. Maine uske father ko keh kar ke film ko submit karaya. When 1971 got two National Awards (Best Film and Best Audiography in 2007), maine apne director ko phone kiya toh woh rone laga gusse mein - ki tu mere saath itna bura mazak kyun kar raha hai. Sochiye aap kitna toot chuka tha woh!
During the pandemic, he called and said, '1971 ko toh koi dekh nahi paya. Isko hum log YouTube par daal de?' Usne creative bheja, maine khud daala, usko promote kiya. It became the first digital blockbuster (in India). 50 million views in no time. No time.
That proves that there is a lacuna in the system. There is a flaw in the system where we don't celebrate, we don't promote good work. We don't.
Personal level pe, individual level pe, media ka ek-ek aadmi, audience ka ek-ek jagrook aadmi decide karta hai toh woh bahut kuch badal sakta hai.
Akele actor aur creative log nahi badal sakte hain. Woh ek hi cheez kar sakte hain - tikey rahein.
Lekin, main aapk bataoon hum yahan tike hue hain. With or without your support, with or without your best wishes - hum tike hue hain. I am personally here - even after 32 years. I am here - working, fighting and fighting to do the work - all the time.
Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Sohum Shah's Tumbbad 2 goes on floors on March 27
9:41 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; March 27, 2026)
Weeks after mid-day reported that Tumbbad 2 is in the works (Khatarnaak combo, March 4), it’s time for Nawazuddin Siddiqui to step into the world of fear and folklore. We’ve heard that the actor and Sohum Shah, who is co-producing the sequel, will kick off the shoot in Madh Island today with an elaborate opening sequence that involves 200 people.
Adesh Prasad, who was one of the writers on Tumbbad (2018), is directing the second part. “On the first day, the crowd will be smaller, but by March 28 and 29, the scale will increase. A massive crowd sequence is being shot. Adesh wanted to start with the opening sequence itself; it is designed as a major set-piece that establishes the scale of the world imagined,” said a source.
A few days ago, Siddiqui and Shah were spotted in Madh Island, where the set was being built over weeks. Details about Siddiqui’s role remain under wraps, but the source indicated that his character has dark shades.
“It’s not a straightforward antagonist. Sohum has been involved at every stage — from script development to building the film’s look.”
I’ve already got my Eidi from Yash-Huma Qureshi
8:43 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Vinay MR Mishra (BOMBAY TIMES; March 21, 2026)
Huma Qureshi sports a radiant glow in white ethnic wear as she celebrates Eid with a special shoot for us. For her, it isn’t merely a festival; it’s a feeling, a ritual of togetherness, and a gentle reminder of all that truly matters.
While this year, it’ll be a celebration at home, among her fondest memories is a chaotic, joy-filled Eid from her college days. “I came home late, and 17 of my girlfriends had already landed. The food had gone cold, but no one cared. We just sat and ate thanda khana – biryani, korma – while my mother kept yelling at us,” she recounts.
‘We often forget to be grateful for what we have’
Talking about what Eid signifies for her, Huma says, “Sharing with friends, family, people around you, your community, and perhaps people who are less privileged than you are. Ramzan is a month when we do a lot of things – whether it’s iftar or just sharing whatever we’re eating and opening our table out to friends and others. I think it’s a very important part of who we are as a family. I have a bunch of friends whom I don’t even need to invite. If it’s Eid, they’ll come home. The relationship is not just with me, but also with my family and mother. They want to have uske haat ka khana.”
For Huma, Ramzan is less about grand gestures and more about mindful pauses. “We often forget to take a moment, pause and be genuinely grateful for what we have in our daily life,” she says.
‘As kids, Eid was about Eidi and chocolates’
For Huma, Eid fashion was serious business growing up. “What will I wear? Salwar kameez or lehenga? It was a proper discussion when I was a kid,” she laughs. Then came the real highlight – eidi. “All of us cousins would stand in a line after namaz and collect money from every elder. Then we’d try to sneak back in again. The day would end with counting, comparing and of course, chocolates.”
Eid memories for Huma cannot be complete without her actor-brother, Saqib Saleem. She shares, “I remember stealing his money! We would have lots of fights over chocolates, because he would save them and I would finish mine.” Cooking, she admits candidly, is not her strength. “Unfortunately, I have not learned how to make a good biryani, but I definitely know where to find a good biryani and to appreciate it. That’s also an art,” she says with a grin.
What Eidi would you want from the following people?
Yash: The film Toxic, I’ve already got my Eidi.
Saqib Saleem: Undivided attention and time
Nawazuddin Siddiqui: Already got my Eidi—we’ve worked together
Farah Khan: I don't want any Eidi from her. She sends me so much food like every week. Maybe she should stop sending me so much food! (Laughs)
Rachit Singh: A free acting workshop. He is the best.
Tara Sutaria: She should just keep smiling all the time. She has a gorgeous smile.
Nawazuddin Siddiqui is a master of his craft, says Mission Impossible actor Ilia Volok
9:19 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Neha Maheshwri (BOMBAY TIMES; March 14, 2026)
With a filmography spanning over 200 Hollywood projects and collaborations with acclaimed directors such as Steven Spielberg, Oliver Stone, David Fincher and Roman Polanski, Ilia Volok has worked across a wide spectrum of the Western film industry. Now, the actor is set to make his Bollywood debut with Faraar, directed by Kushagra Sharma and starring Nawazuddin Siddiqui. In a candid conversation, Volok talks about stepping into Hindi cinema, working alongside Nawazuddin, the creative contrasts between Hollywood and Bollywood, and why his first visit to India left a lasting impression.
‘The script convinced me instantly’
Ilia didn’t hesitate when Faraar came his way. He says, “I’ve always been fascinated by Hindi cinema and hoped that one day I would get the chance to work in Bollywood. When I was approached for Faraar and read the script, which I loved, there was no doubt in my mind that I had to be part of the project.”
A major factor was Kushagra’s collaborative approach. He shares, “He was open to my suggestions and ideas. That openness is valuable. It allows an artiste to exchange ideas freely and flourish, ultimately benefiting the film.”
‘Nawazuddin approaches acting through emotional truth’
Ilia speaks with admiration about his co-actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui. He says, “From the first moment on set, it was clear that Nawazuddin is a master of his craft and a complete professional.”
They quickly discovered a shared acting philosophy. He adds, “I sensed that his approach aligns with the style of method acting I was trained in. It focuses on emotional truth & encourages an actor to explore a character’s inner emotions and motivations.”
‘Tom Cruise is generous as a scene partner’
Elaborating on his experience with Tom Cruise on Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011), Ilia highlights discipline and generosity. “What struck me most was his focus and attention to detail, as well as his generosity as a scene partner. I knew he was there to help if I had any questions or needed clarification,” he recalls.
For Ilia, these qualities define true professionalism. He adds, “Some actors get distracted by external aspects of stardom. Some focus too much on superficial things, like the size of their trailer or vanity van. I prefer working with those who see acting as a continuous process of growth.”
‘Too much structure can stifle creativity’
For all its scale and technical precision, Ilia finds Western studio filmmaking more rigid. He explains, “I would say that within the Hollywood structure there is less room for improvisation. Working on Faraar taught me to be more open to the director’s new ideas and changes on the day of the shoot. That was refreshingly surprising! I think too much structure and control can potentially stifle creativity. In Bollywood, creativity breathes freely.”
‘Nothing replaces experiencing India first-hand’
Reflecting on his first visit to India last November to shoot a portion of the film, the actor says the experience reshaped his perspective. “Even though my visit was brief, I was blown away by this amazing country and its people. Over the years, I’ve heard and read about India, but nothing can substitute first-hand experience,” he says.
What stayed with him most was the warmth of the people. He shares, “Their kindness, warmth and generosity left a strong impression on me. I look forward to another visit soon.”
I have four incredible stories lined up for release-Dia Mirza
10:03 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Natasha Coutinho (HINDUSTAN TIMES; January 3, 2026)
The year 2026 promises to be a milestone one for actor Dia Mirza Rekhi, as she balances multiple projects, including the film Ikka with Sunny Deol and Akshaye Khanna, another film with Rahul Bhat, and web series’ alongside actors Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Jimmy Sheirgill, while also preparing to launch her first series of children’s books.
The 44-year-old shares, “I have four incredible stories that I’ve already shot, all lined up for release, along with films we’ve produced and scripts we’re preparing to take forward in the coming year. I’m also excited to see my children’s books reach young readers.”
She adds, “I’m keen to continue learning, especially around storytelling for impact, sustainability, and emotional well-being. I also want to return to quieter, nourishing practices: reading more, spending more time in Nature, and reconnecting with creative disciplines that bring calm and clarity.”
Despite her professional demands, Dia says she is committed to being present for her family, especially her four-year-old son, Avyaan. “In 2026, I wish for our children to grow up in a country where their health is a priority: cleaner air, water, healthier soil and food,” she ends.
Honey Trehan wanted me for a song in Raat Akeli Hai-Chitrangda Singh
8:56 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Priyanka Sharma (MID-DAY; December 27, 2025)
If things had played out differently, Chitrangda Singh would have been a part of the first instalment of director Honey Trehan’s Raat Akeli Hai (2020) itself. It’s not something she regrets, and for good reason. “Honey had gotten in touch with me for a song in the first film. They wanted to put a special song for the theatrical release. But that got dropped because the film went to OTT,” recalls the actor.
Funnily, her loss turned out to be her gain. Today, Singh is winning praise for her turn in Raat Akeli Hai: The Bansal Murders, the second part of the Netflix murder mystery franchise. She recalls Trehan approaching her when she was shooting for Housefull 5.
“He messaged me, saying, ‘Do you know what you’re doing in January-February?’ I said, ‘I am shooting with you’,” she laughs.
Only when she sat for a meeting with Trehan did the actor learn that it was Raat Akeli Hai 2 with Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Radhika Apte. Singh, who plays a grief-stricken mother in the crime thriller, says the director’s brief to her was to convey her emotions through body language.
“I had to remind myself that the energy of this woman is somebody who has lost her son. So, I doubled my [emotional] weight and dragged myself because the woman doesn’t even want to even live anymore.”
It also gave her an opportunity to be a part of a story that offers social commentary on the disparities existing within the society. A plot point in the film involves children falling sick due to a poisonous gas leaked from a factory. For Singh, who is a mother, it hit home.
“As a mother, I also worry about the water we’re drinking. When I was first reading the script, we were largely thinking of scenes and character graph. But while shooting, I realized that social commentary is such an important part of the film. What a character does in the end is because there is no justice.”
--------------------------------------
To Chitrangda Singh, co-star Nawazuddin Siddiqui is all about improvisation. She says, “Even if he says the same line 10 times, every time he’ll change [things] in it.”
--------------------------------------
About Deepti Naval’s nuanced act, she says, “When you see her off camera, you know what she’s doing, but when you see it on the monitor, the impact [is unbelievable].”
Nawazuddin Siddiqui on Bollywood entourages: "What’s the need for so many people?"
8:28 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Vishakha Pandit (HINDUSTAN TIMES; December 26, 2025)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui has never been one to follow industry conventions — whether in the roles he chooses or the opinions he shares. Weighing in on the ongoing entourage debate, the actor says he “prefers travelling with a small, tightly-knit team because it is far more efficient than managing a large crew”.
For him, a lean setup helps maintain focus and prevents situations he describes as being “overstaffed and underworked”, which, he believes, rarely serve any creative purpose. “Professionalism lies in knowing what is essential to the work and creative process,” he notes, adding, “That said, it’s also between a producer and an actor. Everyone is different and knows what they’re worth. If a producer is happy adjusting to someone’s demands, who am I to comment? I just prefer working with a small team.”
Nawazuddin, who was recently seen in Raat Akeli Hai: The Bansal Murders, also spoke about the growing reliance on film franchises. “Even Hollywood is doing it, and doing it badly,” says the 51-year-old. “Successful films are repeatedly extended simply because the original worked — that’s not how it should be.”
He says audiences eventually see through such repetition. “You can’t be lazy with content. Some things shouldn’t be touched again and again,” he concludes.
We want to unfold betaal vs werewolf showdown in most fun, mightiest way possible-Aditya Sarpotdar
9:00 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Mohar Basu (MID-DAY; October 29, 2025)
Vampires, in director Aditya Sarpotdar’s mind, were an out-and-out Western concept. Think biting cold, dark nights, Gothic architecture, all lending mood to the legend. But he was in for a surprise. “When we were researching, we realised that the idea of betaals preceded the concept of vampires. There are several articles referencing how the Western vampire might have been an offshoot of the betaal idea from the Indian subcontinent,” he shares. That seeded the idea of his vampire dramedy, Thamma.
The Ayushmann Khurrana, Rashmika Mandanna, and Nawazuddin Siddiqui-starrer is the latest addition to the Maddock Horror Comedy Universe (MHCU). As he set out to create an Indian world of vampires, Sarpotdar took inspiration from the classic Hindi TV serial, Vikram Aur Betaal.
“Betaal there was quirky, smart, and cunning. He used to pose riddles to Vikram, then let out a distinct laugh and disappear. Nawaz’s character is, in many ways, modelled on that version. He is mischievous, unpredictable, and a bit mad,” he says.
With creator Amar Kaushik and writer Niren Bhatt, Sarpotdar — who previously made the horror comedy, Munjya (2024) — slowly crafted Thamma’s world. The director remembers the first moment he felt this “madness” truly come alive on set. It was during a night shoot at Film City in Goregaon.
Sarpotdar says, “We were shooting in our massive Betaal World set at Film City. When the actors put on their fangs and began performing the physicality of betaals, it felt crazy. After a few nights, it felt like that was where we belonged.”
When it came to casting, the first betaal Sarpotdar finalized was Mandanna. She cracked the first look test, he remembers. “In the look test, when she came out in costume and we gave her the fangs, the first pose she struck was perfect — this without even a brief. There was a certain dread and coldness, yet so much likeability. The way she has used her eyes and body to express that raw, jungle-like quality was exactly what the character needed.”
As much as fans loved the new characters in the MHCU, they equally loved seeing an old resident of the cinematic universe — Varun Dhawan aka Bhediya. A crossover between the MHCU films is a given. In Thamma, it materialised as a crucial Khurrana-versus-Dhawan fight sequence. The director breaks it down saying,
“In the script, we always had the Bhediya versus Thamma face-off planned. Varun does action very well, and Ayushmann has a high-energy style. They had to go at each other at a Batman-Superman level. Varun’s Bhediya is extremely loved, so his entry had to be kickass — that whistle-worthy slow-motion reveal. Then there’s the werewolf’s reveal. Both are designed as big moments.”
With the MHCU being populated by Stree and her rival Sarkata, werewolves, and now vampires, where is this world headed next?
The director smiles, “A lot of people feel there is huge potential for this universe to unfold further. After Stree, Bhediya, and now Thamma, we’re holding on to one wild card — a massive betaal versus werewolf showdown. The animosity between the two has been set up, and when they finally go at each other, it’s going to be a battle of two big superheroes. We want it to unfold in the most fun and mightiest way possible.”
Fans, head to Reddit right now!
What if we told you that ‘Thamma’ creator Amar Kaushik, writer Niren Bhatt, and director Aditya Sarpotdar go regularly to online forums and glean fan theories? “All three of us love reading fan theories,” laughs Sarpotdar, before adding that the practice inspires them to make the Maddock Horror Comedy Universe richer.
“We go on forums anonymously, read discussions about our films, and bring those ideas back to the drawing board. We all share this mindset of creating something crazier, something that nobody has ever seen before.”
Nawazuddin Siddiqui teams up with Mission Impossible actor for new heist film
9:21 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Rohit Bhatnagar (HINDUSTAN TIMES; October 21, 2025)
As Nawazuddin Siddiqui gears up for his big Diwali release Thamma, we have exclusively learned that the actor is set to appear in a never-seen-before role in an upcoming heist film tentatively titled Faraar, where he will be seen portraying a Physics professor.
Joining him is actor Ilia Volok, known for his roles in franchises like Mission Impossible, G.I. Joe, and Indiana Jones, who will play the antagonist. Actor Nimisha Sajayan, famed for her work in Dabba Cartel, is also part of the cast. Spanish composer Iván Martínez Lacámara, who scored the hit series Money Heist, will produce the background music for Faraar.
Regarding the choice of Ilia for the film, director Kushagra Sharma shares, “It was a creative decision driven by the desire to reintroduce the essence of a powerful, layered villain while breaking away from conventional portrayals. As cinema becomes increasingly global, it is essential to bring together two performers who embody depth, intensity, and authenticity.”
He added, “With the Money Heist composers crafting the background score, audiences can expect a sound that takes the thrill to the next level, turning the film into a true big-screen experience.”
Attempts to reach Nawazuddin for comment were unsuccessful.
Nawazuddin Siddiqui told me, ‘Tere Marathi mein kitna accha kaam ho raha hai, mujhe Marathi seekhni chahiye’-Amruta Subhash
4:16 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Priyanka Sharma (MID-DAY; September 2, 2025)
Amruta Subhash believes in miracles. Why wouldn’t she, when the journey of her latest Marathi film, Jarann, is proof of one? The psychological horror thriller struggled to get screens when it opened in cinemas three months ago. However, strong word-of-mouth propelled it to box-office success. With its recent ZEE5 première, the acclaim continues to grow. For Subhash, it’s the best kind of validation for her work.
“It’s not less than a miracle! When the film came into theatres, there was no platform attached to it. [Since] it was my producer, Amol Bhagat’s first film, he faced difficulties in making and releasing it. I didn’t take my market price for the film as I thought that such content should reach the screen. When it came on OTT, people were saying, ‘Oh God!, Why didn’t we see it in the theatre?’ I was always proud of the choices I’ve made, but when they get backing from the market, it is a double dhamaka,” she laughs.
Jarann is special for the actor as it marked her return to Marathi cinema after five years. Her last Marathi outing was filmmaker Sumitra Bhave’s Dithee (2019). Subhash cites her packed schedule in the Hindi film industry for the gap. Her recent Hindi filmography boasts several popular films and series, including Gully Boy (2019), Ghost Stories (2020), Saas Bahu Achaar Pvt Ltd (2022), and Lust Stories (2023).
Subhash believes she has been lucky to be in the right place at the right time in both Marathi and Hindi cinema. “When I was working in Marathi, I was doing films like Killa [2015] and Valu [2008]. Times were fortunate for me that wherever I was working, in whichever language, it did well. I remember Nawazuddin [Siddiqui] telling me when I started working with him in Raman Raghav 2.0, ‘Yaar, tere Marathi mein kitna accha kaam ho raha hai, mujhe Marathi seekhni chahiye.’ So when I was working in Marathi films, the industry was going through its best phase. When I started working on OTT, some of the best work was happening there.”
Besides luck, the actor credits her success to her clarity on the kind of work she wants to be associated with. That clarity has led to long waiting periods, but she reminds herself that diversity is the only way to keep the actor in her alive
“After Gully Boy, I said no to a lot of work. [I wanted to] explore something else. But I waited a lot before I got Sacred Games S02. The only tension was that I had bills to pay but [I was] not earning money. So, I’ve kept my expenses in control.”
But she admits it’s becoming increasingly difficult to find fresh, unique work on OTT. Many artistes have complained that shows are becoming formulaic and offbeat content isn’t being encouraged.
“When I started working, most of the roles that I did were first written as men, be it Sacred Games 2 or Dhamaka (2021). So something was beginning to happen, where women were getting parts that they earlier wouldn’t. Women [were not] just playing a mother on screen. But I am curious how content creators are going to place us now. It’s too early to say that there’s saturation in imagining women in unconventional roles. Creating good content is very challenging. I am ready to wait and be hopeful. And my hope has paid me well.”
Ten people placed their trust in me because Irrfan Khan, Manoj Bajpayee etc paved their way-Viineet Kumar Siingh
8:54 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

‘Rangeen’ actor Viineet Kumar Siingh says the rise of Manoj Bajpayee and Rajkummar Rao, who pursue craft over commerce, empowers artistes like him
Priyanka Sharma (MID-DAY; August 4, 2025)
A jilted husband-turned-gigolo is a role that Viineet Kumar Siingh had never been offered before. Naturally then, given his pursuit of novelty, the actor was immediately drawn to Rangeen. “I love to experiment. Just reading three episodes of Rangeen, I was sure I wanted to do it,” he smiles.
But before he said yes, the actor wanted to ensure he could trust the makers. The series, which also stars Rajshri Deshpande and Taaruk Raina, is created and written by debutants Amardeep Galsin and Amir Rizvi. “The subject is so sensitive that I needed to consider the people associated with it. I saw that Kabir Khan sir [producer] was there, as was Amazon Prime Video,” he says.
Rangeen tells the story of a woman who is stuck in an unfulfilled marriage and gets involved with a gigolo, which in turn makes her husband reevaluate his life. With the show examining the loneliness of the three prime characters, we ask Siingh whether he experienced loneliness over his two-decade career. “When you come to a city like Mumbai, your beginning itself is with loneliness,” he candidly shares. But to him, it’s not a disadvantage. If anything, he believes the sense of isolation can become an armour for an artiste.
“That emotion remains alive inside you and gives you strength. Your spirit will break, and so will your trust every day. This field shines from the outside, but there is emptiness, loneliness, and unemployment, until you create an identity as an artiste. You have to fight that fight alone. There are times when a role that you could do passes you by, but you have to be happy and headstrong.”
Evidently the actor speaks from his personal experience. Having started with smaller roles and finally landing a leading part in Mukkabaaz (2018), he enjoys a stronger position in the industry today with mainstream entertainers like Jaat and Chhaava behind him. He credits the actors before him, who made their craft their singular focus and rose to prominence, for making his path easier.
“It’s a long list — Irrfan [Khan] saab, Naseeruddin [Shah] saab, Nawazuddin [Siddiqui], Manoj [Bajpayee] bhai, Rajkummar [Rao], Vicky [Kaushal], and Vijay [Varma]. Ten people placed their trust in me because these actors [paved the way]. If such actors — whom the audience trusts and finds relatable — have gone ahead in their careers, they’ve helped me knowingly or unknowingly.”
The love Bajrangi Bhaijaan gets even today proves that humanity exists-Kabir Khan
11:02 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Natasha Coutinho (BOMBAY TIMES; July 19, 2025)
Kabir Khan’s Bajrangi Bhaijaan, which featured Salman Khan in one of his most endearing roles, recently clocked 10 years. It tells the story of a kind-hearted man who embarks on a journey to reunite a mute Pakistani girl with her family across the border. The film struck an emotional chord with audiences worldwide, with people often asking the director about a sequel to the film.
‘Discussions about Bajrangi Bhaijaan 2 keep happening’
Kabir is often asked about a possible sequel to the movie. He says, “At a time when people are objecting to anything and everything, the kind of love the film gets even today, proves that deep down humanity exists. We got the timing of the film right, which is why it resonated with people. Of course, Salman and I have discussed Bajrangi Bhaijaan 2, but we don’t want to make a sequel just for the sake of it; when it happens, it will be done well.”
‘2000 girls were auditioned for the role of Munni’
Recalling the casting process for Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Kabir tells us, “I knew if we didn’t find the right Munni, the film wouldn’t stand, so 2000 girls were auditioned, of which 10 were finalized. Shooting with children isn’t easy, so we had a 10-day workshop. She also had to have the stamina to shoot a six-month-long film in places like Kashmir and Rajasthan. That’s how we finalized Harshaali Malhotra, who met all requirements.”
‘I was apprehensive about approaching Kareena because of the length of her role’
Speaking of how Salman and Kareena Kapoor Khan came on board, he shares, “Salman and I had just delivered a big action film, Ek Tha Tiger, and conventional wisdom says one must repeat what is successful. But for me, Bajrangi was always Salman, and when I narrated the script, he felt strongly about the political angle and jumped on it. His love for children came across in the film, and it became his first production. I was apprehensive about approaching Kareena because the length of her role was less. Her character was the voice of reason, and I asked her to hear the entire script. By the end of the narration, she had tears in her eyes.”
‘Nawazuddin Siddiqui’s Chand Nawab was inspired by a Pakistani journalist’
Kabir says that Nawazuddin Siddiqui’s character Chand Nawab was directly inspired by Pakistani journalist Chand Nawab. The real Chand Nawab became famous after a video of him went viral in 2008, where he was seen struggling to deliver a news report at a crowded railway station in Karachi.
Kabir says, “I had worked with Nawaz in New York and couldn’t find an appropriate role for him in Ek Tha Tiger. So, when we were casting for Chand Nawab, I just showed him the viral video and he fell off his chair laughing, saying he would do the film.”
‘The police had to take Salman out of Chandni Chowk’
The film’s locations in Kashmir and Rajasthan are now famous as ‘Bajrangi Bhaijaan points’. The director recalls, “I love shooting in real locations. I tried shooting with Salman in Chandni Chowk, but a senior police officer told me that 20,000 people had gathered there. A decoy car with police had to take Salman out of Chandni Chowk. Reaching Munni’s village, which was in Aru, involved an hour’s trek for the cast and crew every day with all our camera equipment. Today, all those locations are known as Bajrangi Bhaijaan points. We would organize Kashmiri food feasts every 10-12 days and take days off so the team could travel and explore Kashmir. Even today, I regularly travel to Kashmir.”
‘Munni’s only dialogue in the film wasn’t clear’
Recalling some challenging moments Kabir adds, “We had to scout for a dargah to shoot ‘Bhar Do Jholi’ an important qawwali in the film. Getting Adnan Sami on board was Salman’s idea and in the end everything worked out well. Later, after we shot the climax with Harshaali and were working on the sound mixing, which had to be delivered the next morning, suddenly we realized the words ‘mama’ -Munni’s only dialogue in the film wasn’t clear. We called two security guards to test it and they couldn’t understand what Harshaali was saying. My daughter Sairah was around the same age, so I woke her up from her sleep, took her to the studio and got her to record Munnai crying out ‘mama’ that’s how the film got delivered in time."
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)