Showing posts with label Deepak Sharma. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Deepak Sharma. Show all posts
Sukesh Chandrasekhar is a conman; mujhe usko amar nahin karna-Anand Kumar
8:22 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta

Syeda Eba Fatima (HINDUSTAN TIMES; March 15, 2023)
Filmmaker Anand Kumar has exclusively confirmed to us about working on a project based on the life of conman Sukesh Chandrasekhar. Kumar, who recently met Deepak Sharma, ASP, Tihar Jail, says, “The project is in a nascent phase. It was my first meeting with Sharma; depending on the kind of research and information that we gather, I’ll decide whether this project will be a movie or web series. My writers will be in Delhi next month and try to get in touch with the investigating team.”
Kumar doesn’t want to term this project as a biopic although it will be based on Chandrasekhar and will include his personal life, cheating and money laundering cases as well as the link-ups with actors Jacqueline Fernandes and Nora Fatehi. “Biopics mahaan logon ki banti hain. He’s a conman; mujhe usko amar nahin karna,” mentions the Zila Ghaziabad (2013) director.
Talking about the intriguing factor that pushed him towards this story, Kumar shares, “Sukesh knows 10-12 languages and maybe more. His style of conning people is unique. I want to explore how he used to create networks and pull such frauds. I want to show how he was a mastermind; he would plan a scam for almost a year before executing it! Such personalities have never been explored before [in Indian cinema].”
The research has been on for the last six months. Ask him if he has thought of meeting the conman himself for research and he says, “I haven’t thought about it, but agar woh nahin bhi batayega [about his story] toh sikke ka doosra pehlu bhi hai mere paas. I can reach out to the people he has conned.”
In addition, ASP Deepak Sharma tells us, “Anand ji wanted to understand how Sukesh looks, behaves, what he likes to do and how he dresses up, etc.”
Arvind Kejriwal, Kumar Vishwas turn lyricists for Dil Toh Deewana Hai?
7:47 AM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Meena Iyer (BOMBAY TIMES; February 3, 2014)
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal is no aam aadmi. Seems he has many hidden skills, some of which are just coming to the fore. The man, who has captured the imagination of world politics, has written the lyrics for producer Deepak Sharma’s Dil Toh Deewana Hai. Directed by actor Raja R Bundela, the movie features Aamir Khan’s cousin Haider in the lead. A source says Kejriwal has written one song and Kumar Vishwas has penned the rest.
GTPM-OUATIMD's failure raises questions about Imran Khan's box- office viability
9:53 PM
Posted by Fenil Seta
Roshmila Bhattacharya & Vickey Lalwani (MUMBAI MIRROR; November 27, 2013)
Okay, so Pappu by his own admission couldn't dance in Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na, but that didn't make Imran Khan any less popular. Five years ago, he was the campus poster boy. In 2012 he featured in a leading men's magazine's list of Bollywood's 11 Best-Dressed Actors. This year he ranked 40th on Forbes' Celebrity 100, a list based on the income and popularity of India's biggest entertainers.
But today, with two films, Once Upon A Time In Mumbai Dobaara and Gori Tere Pyaar Mein, tumbling like ninepins, Imran is suddenly out of step with the times.
Abhinay Deo, Imran's good friend
who directed him in Delhi Belly, says that Imran needs to do his
homework before he starts shooting. "We did an extensive
three-week prep before Delhi Belly rolled, he was super in the film. You
can't entirely blame him for his recent failures. I think he is a lambi
race ka ghoda who has moved from chocolate-boy roles to experiment with
films likeMatru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola and OUATIMD. He just needs to find
one right film and he'll outshine the other heroes," Deo asserts.
Exhibitor Manoj Desai also believes Imran's films are not clicking because he hasn't got the right roles. "He has good screen presence but has yet to deliver a great performance," he reasons.
Trade analyst Amod Mehra says,"Imran is hit by wrong selection of films and he is depending on the filmmakers to see him through."
Mahesh Bhatt hasn't seen any of Imran's films but argues that no actor decides a film's fate. "That responsibility rests squarely on the filmmaker," he maintains.
Ali Abbas Zafar, his Mere Brother Ke Dulhan director, echoes Bhatt's opinion, saying an actor is a blank canvas and the director paints on it. He says Imran's character in his rom-com, a guy who falls in love with his elder brother's wife-to-be, could have easily been perceived as negative had it not been for Imran's vulnerability. "He's a cultured guy with a certain masoomiyat and a clean public image. This made it possible for him to convince everyone that despite this one indiscretion, he was a good son, brother and friend. That's what worked for my film," says Zafar refusing to write him off. Ramesh Sippy, who distributed OUATIMD, however argues that the box-office figures of his films tell their own stories. "An actor who does not deliver 85 per cent collections should not be labelled as a star. Imran does not generate heat on his own," he avers.
Another distributor, Vinay Choksi, agrees that the audience seems to be rejecting Imran's films even though Gori Tere Pyar Mein seemed like a good fit; a love story targeting the youth with Imran playing a foreign-returned architect, a role tailor-made for him. "It's the same with Shahid Kapoor. Today, more than a solo-hero-film, Imran should go for a two-hero project," he reasons.
But Abbas Tyrewala who directed Imran's debut film Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na, rationalises that "ups and downs are a part of everyone's career".
Deepak Sharma, COO, PVR Pictures, which co-produced Jaane Tu... agrees that a couple of nonstarters will not make a difference to the young actor. "Many of those who have seen Gori Tere Pyar Mein have liked the film, yet people are not coming in to watch it. You can't blame the actor for that, can you?" Even though PVR is no longer producing films, Sharma says that he is ready to put his money on the actor. "Our Jaane Tu....was a superhit, there's no reason to think we can't give another hit with him."
We sent a detailed text to Imran but the actor chose not to respond.
Exhibitor Manoj Desai also believes Imran's films are not clicking because he hasn't got the right roles. "He has good screen presence but has yet to deliver a great performance," he reasons.
Trade analyst Amod Mehra says,"Imran is hit by wrong selection of films and he is depending on the filmmakers to see him through."
Mahesh Bhatt hasn't seen any of Imran's films but argues that no actor decides a film's fate. "That responsibility rests squarely on the filmmaker," he maintains.
Ali Abbas Zafar, his Mere Brother Ke Dulhan director, echoes Bhatt's opinion, saying an actor is a blank canvas and the director paints on it. He says Imran's character in his rom-com, a guy who falls in love with his elder brother's wife-to-be, could have easily been perceived as negative had it not been for Imran's vulnerability. "He's a cultured guy with a certain masoomiyat and a clean public image. This made it possible for him to convince everyone that despite this one indiscretion, he was a good son, brother and friend. That's what worked for my film," says Zafar refusing to write him off. Ramesh Sippy, who distributed OUATIMD, however argues that the box-office figures of his films tell their own stories. "An actor who does not deliver 85 per cent collections should not be labelled as a star. Imran does not generate heat on his own," he avers.
Another distributor, Vinay Choksi, agrees that the audience seems to be rejecting Imran's films even though Gori Tere Pyar Mein seemed like a good fit; a love story targeting the youth with Imran playing a foreign-returned architect, a role tailor-made for him. "It's the same with Shahid Kapoor. Today, more than a solo-hero-film, Imran should go for a two-hero project," he reasons.
But Abbas Tyrewala who directed Imran's debut film Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na, rationalises that "ups and downs are a part of everyone's career".
Deepak Sharma, COO, PVR Pictures, which co-produced Jaane Tu... agrees that a couple of nonstarters will not make a difference to the young actor. "Many of those who have seen Gori Tere Pyar Mein have liked the film, yet people are not coming in to watch it. You can't blame the actor for that, can you?" Even though PVR is no longer producing films, Sharma says that he is ready to put his money on the actor. "Our Jaane Tu....was a superhit, there's no reason to think we can't give another hit with him."
We sent a detailed text to Imran but the actor chose not to respond.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)